MENU SELECTION:  DixieBoys Fort Pillow
Lookout Mtn WW2 Books Italian Campaign Websites

Major Update: June 18,  2013  
Minor Change: January 27, 2014 


 
This site contains copyrightable subject matter and material that is copyrighted as a compilation and/or collective work. 
No text or pages of this website may be used without prior written permission of www.custermen.com.
 

The Union Casualties of
Battle of Fort Pillow

April 12, 1864


   This page is a roster of the Union soldiers who fought at the Battle of Fort Pillow on April 12th, 1864, that I compiled from various sources and archival records.   There are two lists; the first is a list of Prisoners and the second is a list of Casualties or those killed and wounded.  
   The list of Prisoners was compiled by starting with the names listed in the appendix in the book "Campaigns of Lieut-Gen. N. B. Forrest".  The roster of Killed and Wounded were compiled from various sources, beginning with the US Congressional Report on the massacre and Andrew Ward's book "River Run Red".  Then I reviewed the service record for every soldier to look for Prisoner Forms or Death Certificates which is accessible at Fold3.com.  This required browsing the NARA files for the Bradford's
13th Tennessee Cavalry, 6 US Colored Heavy Artillery, 11 USCT(new), and 2 US Colored Light Artillery--- which was thousands of records.
     Most sources estimate the total number of
Union soldiers present was 557.  My list now totals around 590, and I'm still checking a few more as well as the Civilians.

                                                                                                          Steve Cole


     Tables:   
  
       Roster of Prisoners     Names of 226 Prisoners taken into custody and 70 wounded
                                                  released for medical care plus others names of escapees, etc.


       Roster of Killed and Wounded
  Names of those killed during and after the battle.


      Return to Main Menu of Fort Pillow, including maps of battle and park



UNION  GARRISON AT  FORT  PILLOW

 APRIL 12, 1864

Command Organization
6th US Heavy Artillery (Colored) 
  [Originally the 1st Regiment Alabama Siege Artillery(African Descent)]
        Commander of Garrison and CO of Battery:  Major Lionel F. Booth
Company D, 2nd US Light Artillery (Colored) -  40 men
         CO:  Lt. Alexander M. Hunter 
13th Tennessee (US) Cavalry* -  285 men
         CO:  Major William F. Bradford (Acting commander of Ft. Pillow after Booth's death)

Strenght based upon report by Lt-Col. Thomas H. Harris
         6 Heavy Artillery, 1st Btn          8 Officers and   213 Men
         2 Light Artillery, Co. D              1 Officer   and    40 Men
        13 Tenn Cavalry, 1st Btn           10 Officers and   285 Men
                                                       Whites:  295       Blacks:  262              Total  =  557

Artillery:  Two 6-LB cannon, two12-lb Howitzers and two 10-lb Parrotts
Bradford's cavalry was officially named the 14th Tennessee Cavalry (US) after the battle. 
    Herein it is referred to as the 13th Tennessee Cavalry(US).

Summary of Prisoners
Total Number of Prisoners:  226
The following summary of Casualties and Prisoners is taken from “Hancock’s Diary”, which uses “The Campaigns of General Nathan Forrest” as a resource:
Wounded transferred to Platte Valley:   ~70 Officers and Men
Prisoners (unwounded)  7 Offices & 219 Enlisted Men  (or 56 Blacks and 163 Whites = 226)
Escaped in a skiff :  ~ 25  unknown
Total Survivors accounted for:   296  or about half the garrison.

Sources:  Appendix of “Campaigns of Lieut.-Gen N. B. Forrest”, by Gen Thomas Jordan & John Pryor, 1868.
               “Hancock’s Diary”  by R. R. Hancock, Brandon Printing Co, 1887.
               Official Records report by Lt.-Col Harris, Adjutant-General to General Hurlbut.

Tables:       Roster of Prisoners                     Roster of Killed and Wounded

~~~    ~~~




Go to List of Confederate Casualities for complete list of 100 Confederate casualties at the Battle of Fort Pillow.





Prisoners of War from Battle of Fort Pillow
Including Escaped Soldiers and Civilians

                                          Sorted by Unit and then by Name.

    This first table is a list of the Union soldiers who were taken prisoner.  It is based upon a roster of 226 soldiers who were taken into custody by the Confederates.  While searching through service records, I Prisoner Forms were found for other soldiers.  Since they were not included on the roster of 226 who surrendered at the fort, it is assumed they were captured later that day and probably outside the fort.  One prisoner was reportedly captured while sick at his home.  There is no accounting of these additional survivors of the battle. 
 
  The list is sorted by the Units with the 13th (Bradford's) Tennessee Cavalry listed first, followed by the 6th Colored Heavy Artillery and next the 2nd Colored Light Artillery and the support units.  Within these units, the list is next sorted by soldier's last name.
   These prisoners were sent to prison camp or, if they were black, returned to Mississippi to work as laborers.  Many of these names can be found on the National Park Service (NPS) site in the database for Prisoners at Andersonville.  My research has identified 95 of these prisoners died at Andersonville and another 6 died in other prisons.

Total Prisoners identified as dying at Andersonville Prison, GA (AGA)  = 101
   RED indicates name was verified in unit from Service Records.
   PW indicates name was on original list in Appendix to Jordan & Pryor. 
PW
are names added from other sources, probably captured outside the Fort area.
Age is at the time of Enlistment, which may have been in 1862, or 1863.
Click for Legend.


 

NAME

 

Age

Rank

Co.

UNIT

Status

    Notes

Source

DEATH

1

Hunter

Alexander M.

 

1-Lt

D

2 LA

PW

 Lt Hunter was reported KIA. Wounded & attempted to escape in river but  captured.  Released Apr 20, 1865.

N 

 

2

Young

John T.

 

Capt

A

24Mo

PW

Negotiated transfer of wounded to Platte ValleySent to Andersonville but separated from other Prisoners.

N 

 

3

Epeneter

Charles J.

 

Capt

 

6 HA

PW

Shot in head. Escaped at Charleston, SC, on Nov 4, 1864.  Returned to unit Jan 10, 1865. (Family Phila PA)

N 

 

4

Deleted
Deleted duplicate






 

5

Poston

John L.

36

Capt

E

13 TN

PW

Escaped Columbia SC on Nov 12.  R3 - confined in various places.

N 

 

6

Logan

Nicholas D.

 

1-Lt

C

13 TN

PW

Died 9 Jun 64

N 

 

7

Bischoff

Peter

24

2-Lt

A

6 HA

PW

Records filed with 11USCT.  Prisoner for 11 months.  Discharged in May 1865.  (Some accounts report as KIA)

N 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Alexander

Doctor G.

 

 

B

13 TN

PW

N- Captured on April 9. R3 - Captured at home in Troy, not at Battle. Maybe deserted.

R3

 

9

Alexander

Patton S. 

40

Corp

D

13 TN

PW

Died Sept 11.  Buried at Andersonville. R3 - Obion County, 5 children. Veteran of Mexican War

N  NPS R3-289

AGA

10

 Allin Columbus R. (Riffin)
18
B 13 TN PW Died at Andersonville Sept 11  Or-Paroled at S. Carolina

?

11

Anthony

E.

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

12

Antwine

James W.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Died in prison at Florence S.C. in Nov 64.  R3- Confederate deserter.

 

FSC

13

Arnold

J.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

or Co. F

 

 

14

Aspray

Wm C. 

25

 

B

13 TN

PW

Died at Andersonville in Sept 2.

N 

AGA

15

Babb, Jr.

George W.

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp June 14.  Died June 15 of Diarrhea.  R3-Obion County

N  NPS R3-289

AGA

16

Bailey

Anderson 

18

 

B

13 TN

PW

R3 -Survived Andersonville; in bad shape.  Paroled at Wilmington NC.

R3

 

17

Baker

Isaac A.

29

 

B

13 TN

PW

NPS died at Andersonville on Aug 11.

NPS

AGA

18

Baker

M. A.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

NPS lists PW of Ft Pillow, died at Andersonville on August 14.

NPS

AGA

19

Baron

A. H.

 

 

B

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

20

Baird (Beard)

Medicuse E.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Nov 30.  NPS states he survived.

N 

AGA

21

Beaty

James A.

 

Trpt

B

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Oct 5

UR

AGA

22

Berry

J.

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

23

Bowles

Charles F.

18

 

B

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Aug 27.  Died Sept 21.

N 

AGA

24

Bowles

George Washington

21

 

B

13 TN

PW

Died at Andersonville Aug 13.  Np

UR  N NPS

AGA

25

Bowles

William G.

26

 

B

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp July 31.  Died Aug 17.

N 

AGA

26

Bowles (Bolls)

William H.

 

 

C

13 TN

PW

NPS list  H. Bowls   Died at Andersonville July 24.

UR

AGA

27

Brogden

H. L.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

28

Brown

Andrew J.  (J. A.)

 

 

A/E

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp May 15. Died June 5.

N 

AGA

29

Brown

James M.

27

 

D

13 TN

PW

No Record, 3 cards.  NPS - (1) J. Brown (2) James H. Brown buried at Andersonville.

UR  N  NPS

AGA

30

Burris

Dempsey B.

 

 

B

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville July 20.

N 

AGA

31

Burris

John 

19

 

B

13 TN

PW

Died at Florence S.C. Nov 20.

N 

FSC

32

Burton

David M. 

19

 

A

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp on Sept 17.  Died Oct 11.

N 

AGA

33

Burton

Thomas F.  

32

 

A

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp on Sept 8.  Died July 14.  Np

N 

AGA

34

Byrd

Thomas H. 

33

 

B

13 TN

PW ?

Andersonville Hosp Died Sept 8.  [Records indicate he deserted on April 7 before the battle?]

N 

AGA

35

Bynum (Byron)

John H.  

19

 

C

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp on July 14.  BUT admitted to Cahawba AL hosp Feb 18, 1865. ?

N 

AGA

36

Carr

Allen

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Died Florence SC, October.

N 

FSC

37

Carter

Henry C.                 (brother to William B.)

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp July 6.  Died July 6. (brother to William B.)

N         R3-289

AGA

38

Carter

William B.

 

1-Cpl

E

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Sept 21. Died Oct 22. [not to be confused with Wm F. Carter, KIA]

N         R3-289

AGA

39

Childress

Ed  "Uriah"

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Aug 30.  Died Sept 1.

N 

AGA

40

Childress

James C.

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp May 15.  Died June 3.

N 

AGA

41

Churchwell

Ephriam L. 

27

Bksm

A

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Oct 5.  Died of scurvy on Oct 11.  (Father of 5 - R3).

N      R3-290

AGA

42

Clarke

James

43

 

A

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Sept1.  Died same day.

N      R3-290

AGA

43

Clark

John A.

 

QM

C

13 TN

PW

Paroled at Charleston SC on Dec 10. 

N 

CSC

44

Clay

Henry

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Buried at Andersonville.  (See also 2 USCLA)

NPS

 

45

Click (Cleek)

Michael

 

Corp

D

13 TN

PW

Died at Florence SC on Oct 15.

N CWM

FSC

46

Copher

John H. 

18

Trpt

B

13 TN

PW

No Record.

N 

 

47

Corning

H.

 

 

C

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

48

Cornish

Alderson 

18

 

A

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Aug 4.

Y

AGA

49

Cothrance (Cockran)

Thos T. (J. T.)

 

 

E/A

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Sep 12.  Died Aug 5.

N 

AGA

50

Cozart

Jasper

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Escaped to return to unit.

UR

 

51

Crawford

Andrew  (J.)

36

 

B

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp June 16.  Died June 21.

UR

AGA

52

Day

Martin V.

18

 

C

13 TN

PW

Released from SC April 26, 1865. Rejoined June 21

N 

 

53

Dowling

F.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

 

N 

 

54

Eason

James D.

 

 

B

13 TN

PW

Died Oct 16 at Andersonville. NPS buried Andersonville

NPS

AGA

55

Ellington

James M.

 

 

B

13 TN

PW

Died Oct 30 at Andersonville. NPS buried Andersonville

N  NPS

AGA

56

Ellington

Zachariah

 

 

B

13 TN

PW

No Record: "not hear from since Ft Pillow.

UR

 

57

Ellis

Curtis C.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Aug 5.  Died Aug 5.

N  UR  NPS

AGA

58

Ellis

George L.

20

Sgt

C

13 TN

PW

Paroled at Charleston SC on Dec 10. 

N      R3-290

CSC

59

Ellison

B. F.

 

 

D

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

60

Etheridge

Wm  

19

 

B

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Aug 4.  Died Aug 16.

N 

AGA

61

Flowers

Wm P.

25

1Sgt

B

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Aug 20.  Died Aug 20.

N 

AGA

62

Floyd

Daniel 

 

 

B

13 TN

PW

or Co. D.  NPS survived Andersonville.

CIM NPS

 

63

Foster

A. (Asa) C.

 

Sgt

F

13 TN

PW

Orderly Sgt  { See 2 USCLA- Dup?? }

R3

 

64

Gammon

Francis M. 

19

Wag

C

13 TN

PW

No Record

N 

 

65

Gibson

James W.

28

 

D

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Sept 27.

N 

AGA

66

Goodman

Oliver B.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Oct 31.

N 

AGA

67

Green

John N.

21

 

B

13 TN

PW

Records under 6 Tenn Cav. Captured and exchanged on March 20, 1865.

 

 

68

Green

Joseph C. 

18

 

D

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Aug 26.

UR  NPS

AGA

69

Gunter

Randolph C.

 

Sgt

A

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Sept 1.

N 

 

70

Halford

Joseph

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

Died Sept 7.  NPS buried Andersonville.

N  NPS

AGA

71

Hall

J. J.  (A. J.)

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Aug 6.

N 

AGA

72

Ham

James

24

 

C

13 TN

PW

No info except Prisoner.

N 

 

73

Hancock

Wm.

 

 

D

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

74

Harper

M.

 

 

D

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

75

Harwell

Jackson

24

 

A

13 TN

PW

 

N 

 

76

Hasborough

J. H.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Enlisted at Ft Pillow on Mar 4.  Died at Andersonville Aug 14.

N 

AGA

77

Hauser (Hooser)

William T.  

19

 

B

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Aug 5.  NPS- Wm T. Hansen buried at Andersonville.

NPS

AGA

78

Haynes

Garrett

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Aug 21.

N 

AGA

79

Haynes

James A.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp May 15.  Died July 8.

N 

AGA

80

Henderson

Nathan G.

 

 

C

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Aug 4.  Died Sept 17.

N 

AGA

81

Henry (Henley)

William M.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

(Name was Henley on PW List)  N - Wm M. Henry captured at Union City Apr 6.  Confined Andersonville. Paroled in Florida.

 

 

82

Hines

William

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

N lists other names Himes, Hynes.

Np 

 

83

Hodges

John

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

NPS buried Andersonville

NPS

AGA

84

Hohoer?

L.

 

 

C

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

85

Hood

David F.

 

1LT?

C

13 TN

PW

NPS lists Pvt David Hood at Andersonville & exchanged.

N 

 

86

Hooper

Daniel M.  

19

 

D

13 TN

PW

Died at Andersonville of "black scurvy" in Sept.  NPS Site lists as prisoner from Ft Pillow. (N refers to D. Harper in 3 Michigan)

N      R3-290

AGA

87

Howell

J. L.

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

88

Hubbs

Samuel 

15

 

B

13 TN

PW

Returned to unit.  May have deserted in 1865,

N 

 

89

Hugueley

Charles W.

30

 

D

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp June 20.  Died June 23.

N 

AGA

90

Johnson

Bryant

 

 

D

13 TN

PW

Died at Andersonville (R3)  Name may be Wm Johnson.

R3

AGA

91

Johnson

William R. 

23

 

D

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Dec 2.  Died Feb 26, 1865.

N  NPS

AGA

92

Jones

Elbert (Elburt) 

 

Sgt

B

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville - Sept 1.

N 

AGA

93

Jones

Henry T.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

(or Co. F)  No records.

N 

 

94

Jones

James

22

Sgt

B

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville - Sept 11.

N 

AGA

95

Jones

Humphreys

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Enlisted at Ft Pillow on Feb 12.  Died in prison at Florence S.C. Dec 30.

N 

FSC

96

Jones

John T.

39

 

C

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp May 27.  Died June 1.  Np

N  NPS

AGA

97

King

Benjamin W.

 

 

D

13 TN

PW

Died of chronic diarrhea at Andersonville (R3)

N      R3-290

AGA

98

Kirk

Bunyon J.

 

 

D

13 TN

PW

NPS buried Andersonville

N  NPS

AGA

99

Kirk

George W.

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

Paroled in NC. Perished on Steamer Gen Lyon about March 30, 1865.  R3- Confederate deserter.

N 

 

100

Kirk

Sidney E.

18

 

D

13 TN

PW

Prisoner Form: paroled at Savanah Nov 19 ?.

N 

 

101

Kleek

N. C.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

(See name Cleek)

 

 

102

Knight

Andrew J.

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

Paroled at N.E. Ferry NC, Feb 28, 1865.

N 

 

103

Lemmons (Lemon)

John E.

 

Sgt 

A

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville July 22.  

N 

AGA

104

Lewis

Alexander

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

 

N  NPS

 

105

Long

John W.  (or W.)

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

NPS buried Andersonville  (R3 incorrectly says he died on the Sultana)

UR  NPS

AGA

106

Lovett

William T.

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

First of Prisoners to die at Andersonville May 19 (R3)

R3 289

AGA

107

Lunceford

Zumen A.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Said to have died at Florence SC, Oct 1864.

NPS

FSC

108

McGee

Alexander C.

31

 

C

13 TN

PW

Admitted to Hosp in Annapolis MD, died Dec 23.  [Died at Andersonville of scurvy in Sept (R3)]

UR  N   R3

MD

109

McKee

Andrew

34

 

B

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Aug 26. Died Sept 4.

UR  N  NPS

AGA

110

McKie

R. R.

 

 

B

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

111

McMurry

Thomas J.                (Dup on WIA List)

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Paroled Dec 10, 1864.  Discharged

N 

 

112

Medlin (Medler)

Andrew J.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Paroled Charleston SC Dec 10.

N 

 

113

Methany

Velentria V. 

18

Sgt

A

13 TN

PW

Deserted Feb 17 & returned. Andersonville Hosp Sept 20.  Died Sept 26.

UR  N

AGA

114

Middleton

Alfred

39

Sgt

C

13 TN

PW

Admitted to Hosp Goldsboro, NC Feb 1865.

 

 

115

Mifflin

Wm. J.  

19

 

B

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Aug 15, Died Aug 15.

UR  NPS

AGA

116

Mifflin? 

J.  (Not duplicate)

 

 

B

13 TN

PW

No name found.

 

 

117

Mills

John A.

 

4-Cpl

E

13 TN

PW

Paroled in Ohio.  (Some reference to 6 Tenn Cav)

N 

 

118

Minger

James W. 

18

 

A

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp July 13.  Died July 20.

UR  N

AGA

119

Mitchiner (Mitchum)

Marcus

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

(Filed under Mitchum & other spellings)    Died Andersonville June 25.

N  NPS

AGA

120

Moer

J.

 

 

D

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

121

Moore

H. C.

 

 

C

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

122

Moore

James M.

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

Died at Andersonville Sept 21.

N 

AGA

123

Morris

Henry P. (S.)  

19

 

C

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Aug 11.

UR  N

AGA

124

Morrow

(John) W. 

26

 

B

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Sept 19. {N files are very blurred}

N 

AGA

125

Myers

Andrew McD

 

 

C

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Aug 8.  Died Aug 8.

UR  N

AGA

126

Needham

Thos. E.

 

 

C

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Sept 20.  Died Sept 24.

UR  N

AGA

127

Norman

Joseph

 

Cpl

C

13 TN

PW

Died May 20. NPS buried Andersonville

NPS

AGA

128

Nuckols

Joseph M.

18

Tptr

C

13 TN

PW

Paroled in N.C. Feb 1865.

N 

 

129

Oliver

Lewis H.

26

 

C

13 TN

PW

Adersonville Hosp Oct 11.  Died Oct 11.

N 

AGA

130

Oxford

Philip 

21

Bksm

C

13 TN

PW

Not heard from.

N 

 

131

Pankey

Samuel  (original list- A. J.?)

19

Trpt

B

13 TN

PW

No Records.  NPS = Samuel Pankey, Musician, 13 Tenn Cav as captured at Ft Pillow and buried at Andersonville.

NPS

AGA

132

Paschal

Thaddeus     Thomas P.   

21

 

D

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp May 19 &  July 21.  Died Aug 3.

N 

AGA

133

Paulk

Thomas M. 

18

Bksm

B

13 TN

PW

Escaped.    Reported at Charleston SC on Feb 1865.

N 

 

134

Perry

Thomas L. 

18

 

B

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp June 28.  Died July 1.

N 

AGA

135

Phipps

James B. 

44

QMSgt

A

13 TN

PW

No record.  NPS survived Andersonville, 6 Tenn Cav

NPS

 

136

Poston

Wiley G.

 

Sgt

E

13 TN

PW

Died at Andersonville, Oct  5.

UR

AGA

137

Pressley

J.

 

 

C

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

138

Pursley

Wm. B.

19

Ord Sgt

C

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp May 3 & 16.  Died July 3.

N  NPS

AGA

135

Ralph  (Rolf)

J. F.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp May 12 & 24.  Died June 9.

N 

AGA

136

Ray

Samuel 

18

 

B

13 TN

PW

Died at Andersonville June 18.  

N  NPS

AGA

??

Read

S.      (Most likely this is Samuel Ray)

 

 

C

13 TN

PW

{S Ray used alias S. Read & S. Wray}  NPS- Samuel Ray buried Andersonville.

NPS

AGA

137

Rice

James T.   (A. J.)

19

 

C/A

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp May 17.  Died May 29.

N 

AGA

138

Richardson

Richard

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Sept 30, Died Sept 30.

N 

AGA

139

Rider

Wm. A. 

21

Cpl

C

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Aug 3.  Died Aug 22.

N 

AGA

140

Runnage

Jefferson

 

 

D

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Sept 21 Died Sept 21.

UR  N

AGA

143

Scarberry

W. J.   (See W. Scarborough)

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

{May be Duplicate of Wm Scarborough)

 

 

144

Scarborough

Edward

19

 

C

13 TN

PW

Paroled at Charleston SC Dec 16, 1864. {NPS lists Edward Scarbrough of 6 Tenn Cav, survived Andersonville}

N  NPS

 

145

Scarborough

John H.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Died at Andersonville Aug 13

N 

AGA

146

Scarborough

Solomon {S.N. or S.W.}

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Died in camp Andersonville July 8.

N 

AGA

147

Scarborough

William G.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

"Died in prison"  Oct 15.  NPS buried at Andersonville.

N  NPS

AGA

148

Scoby

John A. H.

 

 

B

13 TN

PW

Died in Quarters Andersonville Sept 4.

N  NPS

AGA

149

Shoemate

John

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Oct 7.

N 

AGA

150

Smith

James A.

22

 

C

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Sept 18, 1864.

N 

AGA

151

Smith

John H.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Admitted to Andersonville Hospital. Paroled at Jacksonville, FL, April 28, 1865.

N 

 

152

Smith

Joseph M.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Died at Andersonville June 15.

N 

AGA

153

Southerland

Jasper

32

 

C

13 TN

PW

Died at Andersonville Sept 20.  (Other source listed as James)

N 

AGA

154

Stafford

Wm P.

24

 

C

13 TN

PW

Died at Andersonville May 21.

N 

AGA

155

Stamps

John F. 

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Paroled at Charleston SC Dec 11.  (not John J.)

N 

 

156

Stewart

Edward D.  

18

 

D

13 TN

PW

NPS buried Andersonville

N  NPS

AGA

157

Stewart (Steward)

James C. 

23

 

B

13 TN

PW

NPS List James E of 6 Tenn captured on April 12. ?

N  NPS

?

158

Stewart

Jesse W. 

 

 

B

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Aug 30.  Died in Quarters Aug 30. (NPS lists as James E.)

N  NPS

AGA

159

Sutton

Andrew (J.)

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville  Aug 14.

N 

AGA

160

Swinney

Carrol

32

 

A

13 TN

PW

Paroled at NE Ferry NC  Feb 28, 1865.

N 

 

161

Tate

William L.

 

 

C

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Aug 14.

N 

AGA

162

Taylor

John

 

 

D

13 TN

PW

Not heard from since Apr 12.  NPS buried Andersonville {See KIA}

N  NPS

AGA

163

Tidwell

Franklin D.

 

 

D

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Jan 13, 1865. Died  Feb 22, 1865. [Reported to have deserted in Mar 15, 1864.]

N 

AGA

164

Tidwell

John W.  

18

 

C

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp May 21.  Died Aug 5.

N 

AGA

165

Webb

James H. 

19

 

C

13 TN

PW

Paroled at Charleston SC Dec. 16, 1864.

N 

CSC

166

Wheelis

Thomas

18

Trpt

C

13 TN

PW

No Record

N 

 

167

Williams

Robert

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Discharged at Maryland, 1865.

N 

 

168

Wilson

James M

21

 

D/B

13 TN

PW

Andersonvile Hosp Aut 5.  Died Aug 5.

UR

AGA

169

Wilson

Jonathan

22/ 45

 

D

13 TN

PW

Name appears on a list of Prisoners of Ft Pillow

UR  N

 

170

Woods

Thomas

 

 

D

13 TN

PW

 

Np  NPS

 

171

Woodward

Stephen D.

29

 

C

13 TN

PW

No record since April 11.

 NPS

 

172

Woodward

William F.

25

Cpl

B

13 TN

PW

 

UR

 

173

Baugh

Sam

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

174

Bradley

Aaron

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

(NARA Records has no PW info)

 

 

175

Browder

Frank

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

176

Clayton

Spot

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

177

Crenshaw

Wilson

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

178

Danbridge

Jim

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

179

Dobbs

Jefferson (Jeff Jacob)

18

 

D

6 HA

PW

MIA  Returned June 13 1865.

 

 

180

Flowers

Anthony

27

 

C

6 HA

PW

 Wounded in Rt Leg and Lt Foot. Escaped Feb 19, 1865.

N 

 

181

Flowers

Dave

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

182

Flowers

Jim

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

183

Gentry

John 

42

 

C

6 HA

PW

Final-Supposed Killed.

N 

 

184

Gray

William

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

(See Peter Grey in MIA)

 

 

185

Harper

John Henry

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

186

Hatfield

A. J.  (A.G.)

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

Escaped in May 1865 and returned to unit.

N 

 

187

Hennissey

J.

 

Sgt

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

188

Hill

Harry (Henry)

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

Service Records lists Henry as KIA.

N 

 

189

Hogan

Frank

18

 

A

6 HA

PW

Escaped

R3        JC-W

 

190

Hopper  (Hooper?)

Frank

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

191

Horton

Cog

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

192

Jenks

Melville                  (Race: white)

19

1Sgt

D

6 HA

P

Final  -Died Andersonville.
{Name does not appear on NPS site for Andsersonville deaths} 

N 

AGA

193

Johnson

David

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

194

Johnson

Henderson

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

195

Johnson

Wilson

32

 

C

6 HA

PW

Final-Supposed killed.

N 

 

196

Kirkman

Broxton

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

197

Lumpkin

Hiram

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

198

Lumpkin

Jacob

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

199

Manley

Dave

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

200

McCauley

Jim (James)

 

Cpl

 

6 HA

PW

N - lists three James McCauley age 26, 38 & 41.  No FP records.

 

 

201

McClure

Thomas W.

 

2Lt

C

6 HA

PW

Arm. Prisoner. Promoted 1Lt while PW. Discharged Mar 1, 1865 at Wilimington, NC.

 

 

202

McGhee

Ray

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

203

McHainey

John

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

204

McKenna

James        

35

Sgt

B

6 HA

PW

Prisoner Form stated discharged May 1, 1865.  D-Cert Supposed killed.

N 

 

205

Moores

Monk

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

206

Murrell / Murrill

James  (Jim)

19

Pvt

D

6 HA

PW

Final - Supposed Killed.

N 

 

207

Newbern

Dan

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

208

Norris

Thomas

31

Sgt

D

6 HA

PW

 

N 

 

209

Oates

David

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

210

Oats

Dave  (Not Duplicate)

 

 

 

6 HA

PW