MENU SELECTION:  DixieBoys Fort Pillow
Lookout Mtn WW2 Books Italian Campaign Websites

Major Update: May 2, 2014    
Minor Change: January 27, 2014 


 
      NEW Data!!     Casualty Tables updated for 150th Anniversary of Battle of Fort Pillow.  Finally updated on 2 May.  
This site contains copyrightable subject matter and material that is copyrighted as a compilation and/or collective work. 
No text or pages of this website may be used without prior written permission of www.custermen.com.
 

The Union Casualties of
Battle of Fort Pillow

April 12, 1864


   This page is a roster of the Union soldiers who fought at the Battle of Fort Pillow on April 12th, 1864, that I compiled from various sources and archival records.   There are two lists; the first is a list of Prisoners and the second is a list of Casualties or those killed and wounded.  
   The list of Prisoners was compiled by starting with the names listed in the appendix in the book "Campaigns of Lieut-Gen. N. B. Forrest".  The roster of Killed and Wounded were compiled from various sources, beginning with the US Congressional Report on the massacre and Andrew Ward's book "River Run Red".  Then I reviewed the service record for every soldier to look for Prisoner Forms or Death Certificates which is accessible at Fold3.com.  This required browsing the NARA files for the Bradford's
13th Tennessee Cavalry, 6 US Colored Heavy Artillery, 11 USCT(new), and 2 US Colored Light Artillery--- which was thousands of records.
     Most sources estimate the total number of
Union soldiers present was 557.  My list now totals around 590, and I'm still checking a few more as well as the Civilians.

                                                                                                          Steve Cole


     Tables:   
  
       Roster of Prisoners     Names of 226 Prisoners taken into custody and 70 wounded
                                                  released for medical care plus others names of escapees, etc.


       Roster of Killed and Wounded
  Names of those killed during and after the battle.


      Return to Main Menu of Fort Pillow, including maps of battle and park



UNION  GARRISON AT  FORT  PILLOW

 APRIL 12, 1864

Command Organization
          These numbers were reported in Union OR's
6th US Heavy Artillery (Colored) 
  [Originally the 1st Regiment Alabama Siege Artillery(African Descent)]
        Commander of Garrison and CO of Battery:  Major Lionel F. Booth
Company D, 2nd US Light Artillery (Colored) -  40 men
         CO:  Lt. Alexander M. Hunter 
13th Tennessee (US) Cavalry* -  285 men
         CO:  Major William F. Bradford (Acting commander of Ft. Pillow after Booth's death)

Strenght based upon report by Lt-Col. Thomas H. Harris
         6 Heavy Artillery, 1st Btn          8 Officers and   213 Men
         2 Light Artillery, Co. D              1 Officer   and    40 Men
        13 Tenn Cavalry, 1st Btn           10 Officers and   285 Men
                                                       Whites:  295       Blacks:  262              Total  =  557

Artillery:  Two 6-LB cannon, two12-lb Howitzers and two 10-lb Parrotts
Bradford's cavalry was officially named the 14th Tennessee Cavalry (US) after the battle. 
    Herein it is referred to as the 13th Tennessee Cavalry(US).

Summary of Prisoners
Total Number of Prisoners:  226
The following summary of Casualties and Prisoners is taken from “Hancock’s Diary”, which uses “The Campaigns of General Nathan Forrest” as a resource:
Wounded transferred to Platte Valley:   ~70 Officers and Men
Prisoners (unwounded)  7 Offices & 219 Enlisted Men  (or 56 Blacks and 163 Whites = 226)
Escaped in a skiff :  ~ 25  unknown
Total Survivors accounted for:   296  or about half the garrison.

Sources:  Appendix of “Campaigns of Lieut.-Gen N. B. Forrest”, by Gen Thomas Jordan & John Pryor, 1868.
               “Hancock’s Diary”  by R. R. Hancock, Brandon Printing Co, 1887.
               Official Records report by Lt.-Col Harris, Adjutant-General to General Hurlbut.
Tables:       Roster of Prisoners                     Roster of Killed and Wounded

~~~    ~~~




Go to List of Confederate Casualities for complete list of 100 Confederate casualties at the Battle of Fort Pillow.





Prisoners of War from Battle of Fort Pillow
Including Escaped Soldiers and Civilians

                                          Sorted by Unit and then by Name.

    This first table is a list of the Union soldiers who were taken prisoner.  It is based upon a roster of 226 soldiers who were taken into custody by the Confederates.  While searching through service records, I Prisoner Forms were found for other soldiers.  Since they were not included on the roster of 226 who surrendered at the fort, it is assumed they were captured later that day and probably outside the fort.  One prisoner was reportedly captured while sick at his home.  There is no accounting of these additional survivors of the battle. 
 
  The list is sorted by the Units with the 13th (Bradford's) Tennessee Cavalry listed first, followed by the 6th Colored Heavy Artillery and next the 2nd Colored Light Artillery and the support units.  Within these units, the list is next sorted by soldier's last name.
   These prisoners were sent to prison camp or, if they were black, returned to Mississippi to work as laborers.  Many of these names can be found on the National Park Service (NPS) site in the database for Prisoners at Andersonville.  My research has identified 95 of these prisoners died at Andersonville and another 6 died in other prisons.

Total Prisoners identified as dying at Andersonville Prison, GA (AGA)  = 101
   RED indicates name was verified in unit from Service Records.
   PW indicates name was on original list in Appendix to Jordan & Pryor. 
PW
are names added from other sources, probably captured outside the Fort area.
Age is at the time of Enlistment, which may have been in 1862, or 1863.
Click for Legend.


Revised May 2, 2014

 

NAME

 

Age

Rank

Co.

UNIT

Status

    Notes

Source

DEATH

1

Young

John T.

 

Capt

A

Staff

PW

24 Missouri Regt- Negotiated transfer of wounded to Platte Valley.  Sent to Andersonville but separated from other Prisoners.

N 

 

2

Epeneter

Charles J.

 

Capt

 

6 HA

PW

Shot in head. Escaped at Charleston, SC, on Nov 4, 1864.  Returned to unit Jan 10, 1865. (Family Phila PA)

N 

 

3

Poston

John L.

36

Capt

E

13 TN

PW

Escaped Columbia SC on Nov 12.  R3 - confined in various places.

N 

 

4

Fitch

Charles

 

Surg

 

Staff

PW

Surgeon -  Paroled with Wounded.

 

 

5

McBride

P. H.

 

1Lt

 

Staff

PW

QM Clerk -Johnson’s Escort Co. (File under Co. H, 1 Tenn Regt?) [Original List mentions 13 Tenn]

 

 

6

Hunter

Alexander M.

 

1-Lt

D

2 LA

PW

 Lt Hunter was reported KIA. Wounded & attempted to escape in river but  captured.  Released Apr 20, 1865.

N 

 

7

Logan

Nicholas D.

 

1-Lt

C

13 TN

PW

Died 9 Jun 64

N 

 

8

Bischoff

Peter

24

2-Lt

A

6 HA

PW

Records filed with 11USCT.  Prisoner for 11 months.  Discharged in May 1865.  (Some accounts report as KIA)

N 

 

9

Blanton

M. H.

 

Pvt

 

Staff

PW

QM Clerk - Andy Johnson’s Escort Company

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Alexander

Doctor G.

 

 

B

13 TN

PW

N- Captured on April 9. R3 - Captured at home in Troy, not at Battle. Maybe deserted.

R3

 

11

Alexander

Patton S. 

40

Corp

D

13 TN

PW

Died Sept 11.  Buried at Andersonville. R3 - Obion County, 5 children. Veteran of Mexican War

N  NPS R3-289

AGA

12

Allin

Columbus R. (Riffin) 

18

 

B

13 TN

PW

 Died at Andersonville Sept 11.  Or -Paroled at S. Carolina.

 

?

13

Anthony

E.

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

14

Antwine

James W.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Died in prison at Florence S.C. in Nov 64.  R3- Confederate deserter.

 

FSC

15

Arnold

J.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

or Co. F

 

 

16

Aspray

Wm C. 

25

 

B

13 TN

PW

Died at Andersonville in Sept 2.

N 

AGA

17

Babb, Jr.

George W.

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp June 14.  Died June 15 of Diarrhea.  R3-Obion County

N  NPS R3-289

AGA

18

Bailey

Anderson 

18

 

B

13 TN

PW

R3 -Survived Andersonville; in bad shape.  Paroled at Wilmington NC. N with 6 Tenn

R3

 

19

Baker

Isaac A.

29

 

B

13 TN

PW

NPS died at Andersonville on Aug 11.

NPS

AGA

20

Baker

M. A.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

NPS lists PW of Ft Pillow, died at Andersonville on August 14.

NPS

AGA

21

Baron

A. H.

 

 

B

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

22

Baird (Beard)

Medicuse E.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Nov 30.  NPS states he survived.

N 

AGA

23

Beaty

James A.

 

Trpt

B

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Oct 5

UR

AGA

24

Berry

J.

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

25

Bowles

Charles F.

18

 

B

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Aug 27.  Died Sept 21.

N 

AGA

26

Bowles

George W.

21

 

B

13 TN

PW

Died at Andersonville Aug 13.

UR  N NPS

AGA

27

Bowles

William G.

26

 

B

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp July 31.  Died Aug 17.

N 

AGA

28

Bowles (Bolls)

William H.

 

 

C

13 TN

PW

NPS list  H. Bowls   Died at Andersonville July 24.

UR

AGA

29

Brogden

H. L.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

30

Brown

Andrew J.  (J. A.)

 

 

A/E

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp May 15. Died June 5.

N 

AGA

31

Brown

James M.

27

 

D

13 TN

PW

No Record, 3 cards.  NPS - (1) J. Brown (2) James H. Brown buried at Andersonville.

UR  N  NPS

AGA

32

Burris

Dempsey B.

 

 

B

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville July 20.

N 

AGA

33

Burris

John 

19

 

B

13 TN

PW

Died at Florence S.C. Nov 20.

N 

FSC

34

Burton

David M. 

19

 

A

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp on Sept 17.  Died Oct 11.

N 

AGA

35

Burton

Thomas F.  

32

 

A

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp on Sept 8.  Died July 14. < Check again

N 

AGA

36

Byrd

Thomas H. 

33

 

B

13 TN

PW ?

Andersonville Hosp Died Sept 8.  [Records indicate he deserted on April 7 before the battle?]

N 

AGA

37

Bynum (Byron)

John H.  

19

 

C

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp on July 14.  BUT admitted to Cahawba AL hosp Feb 18, 1865. ?

N 

AGA

38

Carr

Allen

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Died Florence SC, October.

N 

FSC

39

Carter

Henry C.                 (brother to William B.)

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp July 6.  Died July 6. (brother to William B.)

N         R3-289

AGA

40

Carter

William B.

 

1-Cpl

E

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Sept 21. Died Oct 22. [not to be confused with Wm F. Carter, KIA]

N         R3-289

AGA

41

Childress

Ed  "Uriah"

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Aug 30.  Died Sept 1.

N 

AGA

42

Childress

James C.

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp May 15.  Died June 3.

N 

AGA

43

Churchwell

Ephriam L. 

27

Bksm

A

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Oct 5.  Died of scurvy on Oct 11.  (Father of 5 - R3).

N      R3-290

AGA

44

Clarke

James

43

 

A

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Sept1.  Died same day.

N      R3-290

AGA

45

Clark

John A.

 

QM

C

13 TN

PW

Paroled at Charleston SC on Dec 10. 

N 

CSC

46

Clay

Henry

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Buried at Andersonville.  (See also 2 USCLA)

NPS

 

47

Click (Cleek)

Michael

 

Corp

D

13 TN

PW

Died at Florence SC on Oct 15.

N CWM

FSC

48

Copher

John H. 

18

Trpt

B

13 TN

PW

No Record.

N 

 

49

Corning

H.

 

 

C

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

50

Cornish

Alderson 

18

 

A

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Aug 4.

Y

AGA

51

Cothrance (Cockran)

Thos T. (J. T.)

 

 

E/A

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Sep 12.  Died Aug 5.

N 

AGA

52

Cozart

Jasper

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Escaped to return to unit.

UR

 

53

Crawford

Andrew  (J.)

36

 

B

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp June 16.  Died June 21.

UR

AGA

54

Day

Martin V.

18

 

C

13 TN

PW

Released from SC April 26, 1865. Rejoined June 21

N 

 

55

Dowling

F.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

 

N 

 

56

Eason

James D.

 

 

B

13 TN

PW

Died Oct 16 at Andersonville. NPS buried Andersonville

NPS

AGA

57

Ellington

James M.

 

 

B

13 TN

PW

Died Oct 30 at Andersonville. NPS buried Andersonville

N  NPS

AGA

58

Ellington

Zachariah

 

 

B

13 TN

PW

No Record: "not hear from since Ft Pillow.

UR

 

59

Ellis

Curtis C.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Aug 5.  Died Aug 5.

N  UR  NPS

AGA

60

Ellis

George L.

20

Sgt

C

13 TN

PW

Paroled at Charleston SC on Dec 10. 

N      R3-290

CSC

61

Ellison

B. F.

 

 

D

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

62

Etheridge

Wm  

19

 

B

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Aug 4.  Died Aug 16.

N 

AGA

63

Flowers

Wm P.

25

1Sgt

B

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Aug 20.  Died Aug 20.

N 

AGA

64

Floyd

Daniel 

 

 

B

13 TN

PW

or Co. D.  NPS survived Andersonville.

CIM NPS

 

65

Foster

A. (Asa) C.

 

Sgt

F

13 TN

PW

Orderly Sgt  { See 2 USCLA- Dup?? }

R3

 

66

Gammon

Francis M. 

19

Wag

C

13 TN

PW

No Record

N 

 

67

Gibson

James W.

28

 

D

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Sept 27.

N 

AGA

68

Goodman

Oliver B.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Oct 31.

N 

AGA

69

Green

John N.

21

 

B

13 TN

PW

Records under 6 Tenn Cav. Captured and exchanged on March 20, 1865.

 

 

70

Green

Joseph C. 

18

 

D

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Aug 26.

UR  NPS

AGA

71

Gunter

Randolph C.

 

Sgt

A

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Sept 1.

N 

 

72

Halford

Joseph

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

Died Sept 7.  NPS buried Andersonville.

N  NPS

AGA

73

Hall

J. J.  (A. J.)

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Aug 6.

N 

AGA

74

Ham

James

24

 

C

13 TN

PW

No info except Prisoner.

N 

 

75

Hancock

Wm.

 

 

D

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

76

Harper

M.

 

 

D

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

77

Harwell

Jackson S.

24

 

A

13 TN

PW

 

N 

 

78

Hasborough

J. H.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Enlisted at Ft Pillow on Mar 4.  Died at Andersonville Aug 14.

N 

AGA

79

Hauser (Hooser)

William T.  

19

 

B

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Aug 5.  NPS- Wm T. Hansen buried at Andersonville.

NPS

AGA

80

Haynes

Garrett

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Aug 21.

N 

AGA

81

Haynes

James A.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp May 15.  Died July 8.

N 

AGA

82

Henderson

Nathan G.

 

 

C

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Aug 4.  Died Sept 17.

N 

AGA

83

Henry (Henley)

William M.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

(Name was Henley on PW List)  N - Wm M. Henry captured at Union City Apr 6.  Confined Andersonville. Paroled in Florida.

 

 

84

Hines

William

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

N lists other names Himes, Hynes.

Np 

 

85

Hodges

John

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

NPS buried Andersonville

NPS

AGA

86

Hohoer?

L.

 

 

C

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

87

Hood

David F.

 

1LT?

C

13 TN

PW

NPS lists Pvt David Hood at Andersonville & exchanged.

N 

 

88

Hooper

Daniel M.  

19

 

D

13 TN

PW

Died at Andersonville of "black scurvy" in Sept.  NPS Site lists as prisoner from Ft Pillow. (N refers to D. Harper in 3 Michigan)

N      R3-290

AGA

89

Howell

J. L.

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

90

Hubbs

Samuel 

15

 

B

13 TN

PW

Returned to unit.  May have deserted in 1865,

N 

 

91

Hugueley

Charles W.

30

 

D

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp June 20.  Died June 23.

N 

AGA

92

Johnson

Bryant

 

 

D

13 TN

PW

Died at Andersonville (R3)  Name may be Wm Johnson.

R3

AGA

93

Johnson

William R. 

23

 

D

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Dec 2.  Died Feb 26, 1865.

N  NPS

AGA

94

Jones

Elbert (Elburt) 

 

Sgt

B

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville - Sept 1.

N 

AGA

95

Jones

Henry T.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

(or Co. F)  No records.

N 

 

96

Jones

James

22

Sgt

B

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville - Sept 11.

N 

AGA

97

Jones

Humphreys

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Enlisted at Ft Pillow on Feb 12.  Died in prison at Florence S.C. Dec 30.

N 

FSC

98

Jones

John

39

 

C

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp May 27.  Died June 1.

N  NPS

AGA

99

King

Benjamin W.

 

 

D

13 TN

PW

Died of chronic diarrhea at Andersonville (R3)

N      R3-290

AGA

100

Kirk

Bunyon J.

 

 

D

13 TN

PW

NPS buried Andersonville

N  NPS

AGA

101

Kirk

George W.

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

Paroled in NC. Perished on Steamer General Lyons on March 30, 1865.  R3- Confed deserter--(wrong)

N   R3

 

102

Kirk

Sidney E.

18

 

D

13 TN

PW

Prisoner Form: paroled at Savanah Nov 19 ?.

N 

 

103

Kleek

N. C.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

(See name Cleek)

 

 

104

Knight

Andrew J.

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

Paroled at N.E. Ferry NC, Feb 28, 1865.

N 

 

105

Lemmons (Lemon)

John E.

 

Sgt

A

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville July 22.  

N 

AGA

106

Lewis

Alexander

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

 

N  NPS

 

107

Long

John W.  (or W.)

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

NPS buried Andersonville  (R3 incorrectly says he died on the Sultana)

UR  NPS

AGA

108

Lovett

William T.

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

First of Prisoners to die at Andersonville May 19 (R3)

R3 289

AGA

109

Lunceford

Zumen A.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Said to have died at Florence SC, Oct 1864.

NPS

FSC

110

McGee

Alexander C.

31

 

C

13 TN

PW

Admitted to Hosp in Annapolis MD, died Dec 23.  [Died at Andersonville of scurvy in Sept (R3)]

UR  N   R3

MD

111

McKee

Andrew

34

 

B

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Aug 26. Died Sept 4.

UR  N  NPS

AGA

112

McKie

R. R.

 

 

B

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

113

McMurry

Thomas J.                (Dup on WIA List)

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Paroled Dec 10, 1864.  Discharged

N 

 

114

Medlin (Medler)

Andrew J.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Paroled Charleston SC Dec 10.

N 

 

115

Methany

Velentria V. 

18

Sgt

A

13 TN

PW

Deserted Feb 17 & returned. Andersonville Hosp Sept 20.  Died Sept 26.

UR  N

AGA

116

Middleton

Alfred

39

Sgt

C

13 TN

PW

Admitted to Hosp Goldsboro, NC Feb 1865.

 

 

117

Mifflin

Wm. J.  

19

 

B

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Aug 15, Died Aug 15.

UR  N  NPS

AGA

118

Mifflin? 

J.  (Not duplicate)

 

 

B

13 TN

PW

No name found.

 

 

119

Mills

John A.

 

4-Cpl

E

13 TN

PW

Paroled in Ohio.  (Some reference to 6 Tenn Cav)

N 

 

120

Minger

James W. 

18

 

A

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp July 13.  Died July 20.

UR  N

AGA

121

Mitchiner (Mitchum)

Marcus

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

(Filed under Mitchum & other spellings)    Died Andersonville June 25.

N  NPS

AGA

122

Moer

J.

 

 

D

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

123

Moore

H. C.

 

 

C

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

124

Moore

James M.

 

 

A

13 TN

PW

Died at Andersonville Sept 21.

N 

AGA

125

Morris

Henry P. (S.)  

19

 

C

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Aug 11.

UR  N

AGA

126

Morrow

(John) W. 

26

 

B

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Sept 19. {N files are very blurred}

N 

AGA

127

Myers

Andrew McD

 

 

C

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Aug 8.  Died Aug 8.

UR  N

AGA

128

Needham

Thos. E.

 

 

C

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Sept 20.  Died Sept 24.

UR  N

AGA

129

Norman

Joseph

 

Cpl

C

13 TN

PW

Died May 20. NPS buried Andersonville

NPS

AGA

130

Nuckols

Joseph M.

18

Tptr

C

13 TN

PW

Paroled in N.C. Feb 1865.

N 

 

131

Oliver

Lewis H.

26

 

C

13 TN

PW

Adersonville Hosp Oct 11.  Died Oct 11.

N 

AGA

132

Oxford

Philip 

21

Bksm

C

13 TN

PW

Not heard from.

N 

 

133

Pankey

Samuel  (original list- A. J.?)

19

Trpt

B

13 TN

PW

No Records.  NPS = Samuel Pankey, Musician, 13 Tenn Cav as captured at Ft Pillow and buried at Andersonville.

NPS

AGA

134

Paschal

Thaddeus     Thomas P.   

21

 

D

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp May 19 &  July 21.  Died Aug 3.

N 

AGA

135

Paulk

Thomas M. 

18

Bksm

B

13 TN

PW

Escaped.  Reported at Charleston SC on Feb 1865.

N 

 

136

Perry

Thomas L. 

18

 

B

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp June 28.  Died July 1.

N 

AGA

137

Phipps

James B. 

44

QMSgt

A

13 TN

PW

No record.  NPS survived Andersonville, 6 Tenn Cav

NPS

 

138

Poston

Wiley G.

 

Sgt

E

13 TN

PW

Died at Andersonville, Oct  5.

UR

AGA

139

Pressley

J.

 

 

C

13 TN

PW

 

 

 

140

Pursley

Wm. B.

19

Ord Sgt

C

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp May 3 & 16.  Died July 3.

N  NPS

AGA

141

Ralph  (Rolf)

J. F.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp May 12 & 24.  Died June 9.

N 

AGA

142

Ray

Samuel 

18

 

B

13 TN

PW

Died at Andersonville June 18.  

N  NPS

AGA

??

Read

S.      (Most likely this is Samuel Ray)

 

 

C

13 TN

PW

{S Ray used alias S. Read & S. Wray}  NPS- Samuel Ray buried Andersonville.

NPS

AGA

143

Rice

James T.   (A. J.)

19

 

C/A

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp May 17.  Died May 29.

N 

AGA

144

Richardson

Richard

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Sept 30, Died Sept 30.

N 

AGA

145

Rider

Wm. A. 

21

Cpl

C

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Aug 3.  Died Aug 22.

N 

AGA

146

Runnage

Jefferson

 

 

D

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Sept 21 Died Sept 21.

UR  N

AGA

147

Scarberry

W. J.   (See W. Scarborough)

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

{May be Duplicate of Wm Scarborough)

 

 

148

Scarborough

Edward

19

 

C

13 TN

PW

Paroled at Charleston SC Dec 16, 1864. {NPS lists Edward Scarbrough of 6 Tenn Cav, survived Andersonville}

N  NPS

 

149

Scarborough

John H.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Died at Andersonville Aug 13

N 

AGA

150

Scarborough

Solomon {S.N. or S.W.}

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Died in camp Andersonville July 8.

N 

AGA

151

Scarborough

William G.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

"Died in prison"  Oct 15.  NPS buried at Andersonville.

N  NPS

AGA

152

Scoby

John A. H.

 

 

B

13 TN

PW

Died in Quarters Andersonville Sept 4.

N  NPS

AGA

153

Shoemate

John

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Oct 7.

N 

AGA

154

Smith

James A.

22

 

C

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Sept 18, 1864.

N 

AGA

155

Smith

John H.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Admitted to Andersonville Hospital. Paroled at Jacksonville, FL, April 28, 1865.

N 

 

156

Smith

Joseph M.

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Died at Andersonville June 15.

N 

AGA

157

Southerland

Jasper

32

 

C

13 TN

PW

Died at Andersonville Sept 20.  (Other source listed as James)

N 

AGA

158

Stafford

Wm P.

24

 

C

13 TN

PW

Died at Andersonville May 21.

N 

AGA

159

Stamps

John F. 

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Paroled at Charleston SC Dec 11.  (not John J.)

N 

 

160

Stewart

Edward D.  

18

 

D

13 TN

PW

NPS buried Andersonville

N  NPS

AGA

161

Stewart (Steward)

James C. 

23

 

B

13 TN

PW

NPS List James E of 6 Tenn captured on April 12. ?

N  NPS

?

162

Stewart

Jesse W. 

 

 

B

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Aug 30.  Died in Quarters Aug 30. (NPS lists as James E.)

N  NPS

AGA

163

Sutton

Andrew (J.)

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville  Aug 14.

N 

AGA

164

Swinney

Carrol

32

 

A

13 TN

PW

Paroled at NE Ferry NC  Feb 28, 1865.

N 

 

165

Tate

William L.

 

 

C

13 TN

PW

Died Andersonville Aug 14.

N 

AGA

166

Taylor

John

 

 

D

13 TN

PW

Not heard from since Apr 12.  NPS buried Andersonville {See KIA}

N  NPS

AGA

167

Tidwell

Franklin D.

 

 

D

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp Jan 13, 1865. Died  Feb 22, 1865. [Reported to have deserted in Mar 15, 1864.]

N 

AGA

168

Tidwell

John W.  

18

 

C

13 TN

PW

Andersonville Hosp May 21.  Died Aug 5.

N 

AGA

169

Webb

James H. 

19

 

C

13 TN

PW

Paroled at Charleston SC Dec. 16, 1864.

N 

CSC

170

Wheelis

Thomas

18

Trpt

C

13 TN

PW

No Record

N 

 

171

Williams

Robert

 

 

E

13 TN

PW

Discharged at Maryland, 1865.

N 

 

172

Wilson

James M

21

 

D/B

13 TN

PW

Andersonvile Hosp Aut 5.  Died Aug 5.

UR

AGA

173

Wilson

Jonathan

22/ 45

 

D

13 TN

PW

Name appears on a list of Prisoners of Ft Pillow

UR  N

 

174

Woods

Thomas

 

 

D

13 TN

PW

 

Np  NPS

 

175

Woodward

Stephen D.

29

 

C

13 TN

PW

No record since April 11.

 NPS

 

176

Woodward

William F.

25

Cpl

B

13 TN

PW

 

UR

 

177

Baugh

Sam

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

178

Bradley

Aaron

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

(NARA Records has no PW info)

 

 

179

Browder

Frank

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

180

Clayton

Spot

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

181

Crenshaw

Wilson

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

182

Danbridge

Jim

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

183

Dobbs

Jefferson (Jeff Jacob)

18

 

D

6 HA

PW

MIA  Returned June 13 1865.

 

 

184

Flowers

Anthony

27

 

C

6 HA

PW

 Wounded in Rt Leg and Lt Foot. Escaped Feb 19, 1865.

N 

 

185

Flowers

Dave

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

186

Flowers

Jim

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

187

Gentry

John 

42

 

C

6 HA

PW

Final-Supposed Killed.

N 

 

188

Gray

William

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

(See Peter Grey in MIA)

 

 

189

Harper

John Henry

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

190

Hatfield

A. J.  (A.G.)

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

Escaped in May 1865 and returned to unit.

N 

 

191

Hennissey

J.

 

Sgt

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

192

Hill

Harry (Henry)

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

Service Records lists Henry as KIA.

N 

 

193

Hogan

Frank

18

 

A

6 HA

PW

Escaped

R3        JC-W

 

194

Hopper  (Hooper?)

Frank

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

195

Horton

Cog

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

196

Jenks

Melville                    (Race: white)

19

1Sgt

D

6 HA

PW

Final - Died at Andersonville.  {Name does not appear on NPS site for Andsersonville deaths}  (White)

N 

AGA

197

Johnson

David

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

198

Johnson

Henderson

 

 

 

6 HA

PW

 

 

 

199

Johnson

Wilson

32

 

C

6 HA

PW

Final-Supposed killed.

N 

 

200

Kirkman

Broxton