MENU SELECTION:  DixieBoys WW1 Aviation The Italian Campaign WW2 Books GI Biographies Websites

Dated:  Nov 28, 2013
ROSTER OF
30th MISSISIPPI INFANTRY REGMENT
C. S. A.

 compiled from
"MILITARY ANNALS OF CARROLL COUNTY"
(Carroll County Public Library)
(Not known if this is names that appeared on the original enlistment, 
or a compiled list of all soldiers who joined during entire war.)

MENU:     Roster is arranged by headquarters and then by company, with officers listed first followed by enlisted men in alphabetical order of last name.  The ID Numbers in first column were added by me for ease of reference.

Headquarters Staff     

Notes
Company A - 101 total   Company C - 19 total  Company H - 103 total   
Company I   - 27 total    Company K   - 137 total     
30th Mississippi Regiment

       Return to Dixieboys Main Menu.


HEADQUARTERS STAFF


No.    NAME RANK  POSITION    Comment

1

 NEILL, G. F. 

COL 

 

 

2

 SCALES, J. I. 

 LT COL 

 

 

3

 REYNOLDS, H. A.

MAJ 

 

 

4

 JOHNSON, J. M.

 MAJ 


(Later Colonel of Regt.) 

5

 ALLEN, JOHN K.

 MAJ

 

 

6

 PEEPLES, P. W.

 MAJ 

SURGEON 

S

7

 THREADGILL, T. S.

CAPT

QUARTER MASTER 

 

8

 ARNOLD, CHARLES M. 

 

 

 

9

 DAVIS, R. J. ---  


 ORDNANCE

 





ROSTER OF
COMPANY A, 30th MISSISSIPPI INFANTRY
"NEILL'S GUARDS" OF CARROLL COUNTY
 Organized at Black Hawk, Mississippi

No.    NAME RANK Co.    Comment
OFFICERS         
1   JOHNSON J. M.  CAPT  A   
2   MERRILL J. W. S. 1-Lieut  A   
3   STREATER J. T.  2- Lieut  A   
4   CONGER W. W.  3- Lieut  A  (Later C.O. of Co. A) 
5   HICKS JOHN W  1-Sgt  A  
 ENLISTED         
1  AMES ANGUILLA  PVT  A   
2  AMES W. I.  PVT  A   
3  ASTON S. F.  PVT  A   
4  BACON W. L.  PVT  A   
5  BELL DAVID PVT  A   
6  BELL L. B. PVT  A   
7  BARDWELL B.  PVT  A   
8  BENNET W. S. PVT  A   
9  BEARS V. Z.  PVT  A   
10  BURT W. K. PVT  A   
11  BROWN JOHN S.  PVT  A   
12  BURNSIDE RICHARD T.  PVT  A   
13  BREWER W. W.  PVT  A   
14  BUSSEY T. L. PVT  A   
15  CHAMBERS B. F.  PVT  A   
16  CARPENTER WM.  PVT  A   
17  COHEN ISRAEL  PVT  A   
18  COLE HENRY A.  PVT  A   
19  CLEMENT G. W.  PVT  A   
20  COLLIER WM. H.  PVT  A   
21  COLEMAN S. H.  PVT A   
22  COOK JOSEPH   PVT A   
23  CRAWSON JOS. P. PVT A   
24  ENGLISH ROBERT  PVT  A   
25  FARISH G. W.  PVT  A   
26  FARRIS JOSEPH L.  PVT  A   
27  FISHER WM.  PVT  A   
28  GALEY J. B.  PVT  A   
29  GILBERT F. M.  PVT  A   
30  GILLIAM H. C.  PVT  A   
31  HAMPTON W. F.  PVT  A   
32  HARRIS G. W.  PVT  A   
33  HINES H. H.  PVT  A   
34  HARRIS C. H. PVT  A   
35  HIERONYMUS B. L.  PVT  A   
36  HOLMES B. F.  PVT  A   
37  HOLLIDAY ALEXANDER PVT A   
38  HOBBS W. R.  PVT  A   
39  HUNTER DOUGLAS  PVT  A   
40  JOHNSON ANDY  PVT  A   
41  JOHNSON SEABORN L. PVT A   
42  JOHNSON JOHN H. PVT  A   
43  JONES ANDREW W. PVT  A   
44  JORDAN J. W. PVT  A   
45  JONES NATHAN  PVT  A   
46  JONES J. E. PVT  A   
47  KELLY B. F. PVT  A   
48  KOONCE D. M. PVT  A   
49  LAGRON WM. H. PVT  A   
50  LAGRON JACOB J. PVT  A   
51  LIPSCOMB G. W. PVT  A   
52  LYNAM C. H. PVT  A   
53  LYNAM THOMAS PVT  A   
54  MARBLE J. T. PVT  A   
55  MARBLE J. W. PVT  A   
56  MAYFIELD E. W. PVT  A   
57  MERRIWETHER J. W. PVT  A   
58  MELTON W. M. PVT  A   
59  MELTON F. D. PVT  A   
60  McCLANAHAN B. L. PVT  A   
61  McGREGOR W. J. PVT  A   
62  McMATH J. C. PVT  A   
63  MERRILL B. N. PVT  A   
64  MATHEWS T. H. PVT  A   
65  McGEHEE WM. H. PVT  A   
66  NALL F. W. PVT  A   
67  PATE WM. A. PVT  A   
68  PATE CHARLES A. PVT  A   
69  PENN J. A. PVT  A   
70  PERRY JOHN H. PVT  A   
71  PICKENS N. F. PVT  A   
72  PURDON W. W. PVT  A   
73  ROBERTSON J. S. PVT  A   
74  REEVES A. J. PVT  A   
75  RUSKIN D. S. PVT  A   
76  SMITH W. R. PVT  A   
77  SMITH J. F. PVT  A   
78  SMITH W. P. PVT  A   
79  STANLEY E. F. PVT  A   
80  STRICKLAND F. G. PVT  A   
81  STREATER JAMES B. PVT  A   
82  SUDDUTH J. D. PVT  A   
83  SHUTE S. PVT  A   
84  STANFORD J. F. PVT  A   
85  THREADGILL J. F.  PVT  A   
86  TISDALL W. M.  PVT  A   
87  TOLAND W. D.  PVT  A   
88  TUCKER BENJAMIN F.  PVT  A   
89  TURNER W. K. PVT  A   
90  TOWNS J. C. PVT  A   
91  TOLAND H. C.  PVT A   
92  THOMPSON J. C. PVT A   
93  TEASLEY W. B. PVT A   
94  VOSBURG G. C. PVT A   
95  WALKER T. L.  PVT A   
96  WILLOUGHBY J. A.  PVT A   
         



 Return to Top Menu .


ROSTER OF
COMPANY C, 30th MISSISSIPPI INFANTRY
"CHOCTAW PLANTERS"
OF CARROLL COUNTY
Organized at Lodi.   Roster of men only from Carroll County.


No.    NAME RANK Co.    Comment
OFFICERS         
         
1 BILLINGSLEY T. W.   CAPT C  
2 ABLE _ _   3-Lieut C  
ENLISTED         
1  BARNES D. P. AMAN  Pvt  C  
2  BUTLER _ _  Pvt  C  
3  FISACKERLY _ _  Pvt  C  
4  MITCHELL _ _ Pvt  C  
5  LIZENBY _ _ Pvt  C  
6  PARKER JOHN Pvt  C  
7  PEARCE _ _   Pvt  C  
8  PEPPERS _ _  Pvt  C  
9  POWELL ELIJAH  Pvt  C  
10  POWELL,  WASHINGTON  Pvt  C  
11  PEEPLES P.W.      Pvt  C SURGEON 
12  ROSE _ _   Pvt  C  
13  SHAW W. W.    Pvt  C  
14  SHAW J. F.   Pvt  C  
15  SYKES _ _ Pvt  C  
16  TOWNSEND _ _ Pvt  C  
17  WILLIAMS _ _   Pvt  C  


Return to Top Menu .


ROSTER OF
COMPANY H, 30th MISSISSIPPI INFANTRY
OF CARROLL COUNTY
Organized at Carrolton, Mississippi


No.    NAME RANK Co.    Comment
OFFICERS         
1  PLEASANTS F. P.  CAPT  H   
2  JOHNSON A. J.  1-Lieut H   
3  NASH C. B.     2- Lieut H   
4  PHILLIPS J. E.     3- Lieut H   
5  COLSON A. P.   1-Sgt H   
6  LESLIE A. J.    2-Sgt H   
7  SINCLAIR J. W.  3-Sgt H   
8  LONG H. W.   4-Sgt H   
9  VANCE GEORGE    1-Cpl H   
10  HAWKINS GEORGE  2-CPpl H   
11  WARREN R. W.    3-Cpl H   
12  McEACHERN R. S.  4-Cpl H   
         
ENLISTED         
1  ADAIR W.   Pvt  H  
2  ADAMS J. C.  Pvt  H  
3  ARNOLD C. A.    Pvt  H  
4  APPLEGATE GEORGE  Pvt  H  
5  BRADY THOMAS Pvt  H  
6  BENNETT GEORGE Pvt  H  
7  BROWNLOW S. L. Pvt  H  
8  BACCHUS JOHN Pvt  H  
9  BROWN THOMAS Pvt  H  
10  BECKWITH JAMES   Pvt  H  
11  COLSTON ALLEN Pvt  H  
12  COLLINS J. F.   Pvt  H  
13  CRAWFORD J. H. Pvt  H  
14  CASE PHIL B.  Pvt  H  
15  COWARD GEORGE W.  Pvt  H  
16  CLEGHORN C.  Pvt  H  
17  DAISY JOHN  Pvt  H  
18  DAVIS W. B.  Pvt  H  
19  DALE E.   Pvt  H  
20   DAVIS JOHN C. Pvt  H  
21  DOYLE D. M.  Pvt  H  
22  EUBANK FRANK  Pvt  H  
23  EWING THOMAS Pvt  H  
24  EASTERLING CLAYTON Pvt  H  
25  FERGUSON PLEAS E.  Pvt  H  
26  FULLER J. M.  Pvt  H  
27  GRESHAM ZACK Pvt  H  
28  GOSS JOHN   Pvt  H  
29  GRADY C. W. Pvt  H  
30  HANNA CHARLES Pvt  H  
31  HARPER Wm H. Pvt  H  
32  HOVIS RUFUS Pvt  H  
33  HATCHER JOHN W.  Pvt  H  
34  HEARN C. M. Pvt  H  
35  HASTY B. F. Pvt  H  
36  HULL EDWARD Pvt  H  
37  HULL T. J.  Pvt  H  
38  HOWELL JEPTHA  Pvt  H  
39  HEATH B. F. Pvt  H  
40  JACKSON A. B. Pvt  H  
41  JONES Wm Pvt  H  
42  KING JOHN Pvt  H  
43  KING JAMES Pvt  H  
44  LOWE J. M. Pvt  H  
45  LEE ASA      Pvt  H  
46  LEE JOHN H. Pvt  H  
47  LONG B. H.  Pvt  H  
48  LOTT A. B.  Pvt  H  
49  LAWS JAMES M. Pvt  H  
50  McEACHERN ARCHY Z.  PVT H  
51  MERRILL ROBERT A.  PVT H  
52  McVEY O. M. Pvt  H  
53  McALESTER ALEX Pvt  H  
54  NELSON Wm A. Pvt  H  
55  NELSON JOHN J. Pvt  H  
56  NORTON E. K. Pvt  H  
57  OVERSTREET JAMES Pvt  H  
58  PACE JESSEE Pvt  H  
59  PACE Wm      Pvt  H  
60  PARMELEE JAMES Pvt  H  
61  PATTERSON MARION Pvt  H  
62  PETERS CURRY Pvt  H  
63  PICKERING W. H. Pvt  H  
64  POWELL M.      Pvt  H  
65 RAYBURN CYRUS Pvt  H  
66  REED B. A.  Pvt  H  
67  ROSE S. L.    Pvt  H  
68  ROSE HENRY Pvt  H  
69  RUSSELL S. L. Pvt  H  
70  SAVAGE MICHAEL Pvt  H  
71  STAFFORD M. D. Pvt  H  
72  STAFFORD ISAAC Pvt  H  
73  STAFFORD MURPHY M.  Pvt
H  
74 SMITH, LOUIS M. Pvt  H  
75   SMITH, LEE C.  Pvt  H  
76   SLOCUMB GEORGE W.  Pvt  H  
77 THOMPSON E. K. Pvt  H  
78  TUSTEN JOHN L. Pvt  H  
79  TURNER LOUIS Pvt  H  
80  TANNEHILL DAVIS Pvt  H  
81  TURNER W. H.  Pvt  H  
82  VANCE JOHN  Pvt  H  
83  VANCE JAMES M. Pvt  H  [2] James Moore Vance
84  VANCE  G. W.  Pvt  H  [2] George Vance
85  WARREN  R. W. Pvt  H  
86  WEARING DICK Pvt  H  
87  WATKINS PITCH Pvt  H  
88  WATKINS J. L. Pvt  H  
89  WIMBERLY C. B. Pvt  H  
90  WILLIFORD JAMES    Pvt
H  
91  WATKINS J. Q. Pvt  H  


Return to Top Menu .




ROSTER OF
COMPANY  I, 30th MISSISSIPPI INFANTRY
OF CARROLL COUNTY


No.    NAME RANK Co.    Comment
OFFICERS         
1  CAMPBELL J. W.  CAPT I   
2  McINTYRE J. C.  3-Lieut I   
3  MARION EDWARD  1-Sgt I   
ENLISTED         
1  BOOTH JOHN M. Pvt  I   
2  ABLE L. W.   Pvt  I   
3  ALDRIDGE G. W. Pvt  I   
4  BERNHARD D. J. Pvt  I   
5  BERNHARD D. A. Pvt  I   
6  BURT J. K. P. Pvt  I   
7  CLARKE W. M. Pvt  I   
8  CLARKE J. M. Pvt  I   
9  COVINGTON H. Pvt  I   
10  DUNN A. B. Pvt  I   
11  GLAZE J. P. Pvt  I   
12  HARRISON M.  Pvt  I   
13  KELLY Wm Pvt  I   
14  LITTLE JOHN Pvt  I   
15  LATHAM JOHN Pvt  I   
16  LATHAM HENRY B.  Pvt  I   
17  MANN HENRY P. Pvt  I   
18  MANN JARMEN Pvt  I   
19  MacDONALD JOHN  Pvt  I   
20  McCARROLL A. N.  Pvt  I   
21  PICKLES E. F. Pvt  I   
22  RUSSELL W. Pvt  I   
23  SLAUGHTER Wm.  Pvt  I   
24  SYKES Edward Pvt  I   


  Return to Top Menu .


ROSTER OF
COMPANY  K, 30th MISSISSIPPI INFANTRY
"DIXIE BOYS"
OF CARROLL COUNTY


No.    NAME RANK Co.    Comment
OFFICERS         
1  Scales J. I.  
Captain  K    [1]
2  Ray William First    Lieut K   
3  Locke A. J.   2-Lieut  K   
4  Ransom George M.  3-Lieut K   
5  Reynolds J. E.  1-Sgt K   
6  Talliafero C.(G.) W. 2-Sgt  K   
7  Love B. B.    3-Sgt   K   
8  Drake John B.   4-Sgt  K   
9  Lesley Jack      5-Sgt  K   
10  Gamble William F.  1-Cpl  K   
11  Holland J. S.    2-Cpl  K   
12  Ettinger J. B.    3-Cpl  K   
13  Davis R. J.    4-Cpl  K  
ENLISTED         
1  Alderman Amos Pvt   K   
2  Barnes J. J.     Pvt   K   
3  Brown Tom R. Pvt   K   
4  Boyd A. R.      Pvt   K   
5  Browning John W. Pvt   K   
6  Bowen Abe      Pvt   K   
7  Brown A. R.    Pvt   K   
8  Brandon Joe J.  Pvt   K   
9  Barrow George M. Pvt   K   
10  Barrentine R. L. Pvt   K   
11  Corbin H. C.    Pvt   K   
12  Corder Mose F. Pvt   K   
13  Costen larkin    Pvt   K   
14  Carter Virge A. Pvt   K   
15  Carpenter Henry Pvt   K   
16  Carpenter Green Pvt   K   
17  Carnes A.   Pvt   K   
18  Campbell M. S.  Pvt   K   
19  Caster S. C.      Pvt   K   
20  Conrad L.    Pvt   K   
21  Cobb Richard C. Pvt   K   
22  Creswell O.       Pvt   K   
23  Denman Thomas Pvt   K   
24  Denman J. E.    Pvt   K   
25  Davis G.   Pvt   K   
26  Dunn Isaac  Pvt   K   
27  Doyle Mike  Pvt   K   
28  East W. M. S.  Pvt   K   
29  Ferguson John L.  Pvt   K   
30  Fox Ben  Pvt   K   
31  Fletcher T. H.  Pvt   K   
32  Hall George  Pvt   K   
33  Hall Green Berry  Pvt   K   
34  Harlan J. Bun  Pvt   K   
35  Halbert James W.  Pvt   K   
36  Harbin R. R.  Pvt   K   
37  Harrison Wm.  Pvt   K   
38  Harrison H. H.  Pvt   K   
39  Harrison Taylor  Pvt   K   
40  Harman W.  Pvt   K   
41  Holland Syd  Pvt   K   
42  Hinson Houston  Pvt   K   
43  Hughes J. R.  Pvt   K   
44  Hughes Wm.  Pvt   K   
45  Hightower John J. Pvt   K   
46  Hightower S.  Pvt   K   
47  Hightower P. L.  Pvt   K   
48  Holland A. T.  Pvt   K   
49  Humphreys Buck T.  Pvt   K   
50  Jackson Thomas  Pvt   K   
51  Jackson Stephen  Pvt   K   
52  Johnson Bailey  Pvt   K   
53  Johnson J. Chisholm  Pvt   K   
54  Knight James  Pvt   K   
55  Knight Joe  Pvt   K   
56  Kent R. W.  Pvt   K   
57  Latham H. B.  Pvt   K   
58  Lott Aaron  Pvt   K   
59  Lott Toliver  Pvt   K   
60  Loden A. J.  Pvt   K   
61  Loden D. D.  Pvt   K   
62  Long Robert  Pvt   K   
63  Long Samuel  Pvt   K   
64  Matthews T. L. Pvt   K   
65  Marshall T. E. Pvt   K   
66  Martin Robert S. Pvt   K   
67  Martin T. H.  Pvt   K   
68  McAlester A. J. Pvt   K   
69  Mahoney George   Pvt   K   
70  McPherson A. A.   Pvt   K   
71  McDougal T. F. Pvt   K   
72  McNeer W. A. Pvt   K   
73  Morris Wm.   Pvt   K   
74  Morris Charles Pvt   K   
75  Moore Lobe R. Pvt   K   
76  Miller J. T.     Pvt   K   
77  Myers W. C.   Pvt   K   
78  Myers L. D.   Pvt   K   
79  Myers Mann   Pvt   K   
80  Myers Edward Pvt   K   
81  Myers Peter   Pvt   K   
82  Mullen W. E.   Pvt   K   
83  Mullen M. M.   Pvt   K   
84  Mullen Edward Pvt   K   
85  Mussellwhite Henry   Pvt   K   
86  Mussellwhite W. Pink Pvt   K   
87  Matthews Frank Pvt   K   
88  Newell W. H.   Pvt   K   
89  Nathaniel Frank   Pvt   K   
90  O'Donnell Neal   Pvt   K   
91  O'Donnell Pat   Pvt   K   
92  Presswood Louis R. Pvt   K   
93  Person Pres C. Pvt   K   
94  Pettigrew J. Louis   Pvt   K   
95  Pettigrew Wm. C.   Pvt   K   
96  Payne J. W.   Pvt   K   
97  Pyron R.    Pvt   K   
98  Ray Jessee   Pvt   K   
99  Ray Wilson   Pvt   K   
100  Russell J. H.   Pvt   K   
101  Richardson James Pvt   K   
102  Sanders B.   Pvt   K   
103  Skinner J. M. Pvt   K   
104  Skinner Frank Pvt   K   
105  Stinson Allen M.   Pvt    K   
106  Stinson Landon Pvt   K   
107  Stevens Leroy Pvt   K   
108  Stapp J. M.   Pvt   K   
109  Sapeachy Jack Pvt   K   
110  Thompson J. R. Pvt   K   
111   Taylor J. R.   Pvt   K   
112  Vasser G. W. Pvt   K   
113  Walker George W.  Pvt    K   
114  Williford W. Henry   Pvt    K   
115  Wadlington A. B.   Pvt    K   
116  West Baxter Pvt   K   
117  West N. C.   Pvt   K   
118  Woodson John Pvt   K   
119  Wooten John Pvt   K   
120  Wooten J. J.  Pvt   K   
121  Williams J. J. Pvt   K   
122  Woodham J. W. Pvt   K   
123  Yewell N. M. Pvt   K   
124  Yewell J. F.  Pvt   K  

NOTES:

[1] Captain Junius I. Scales was later promoted to Lieut.-Colonel of 30th Mississippi on June 12, 1863
     and was captured at Chickamauga on September 19/20, 1863.
     (Ref: Rowland's Mississippi
History of 30th Mississippi Regiment for info on officers.)
[2]  George Vance survived the war.  His brother, James Moore Vance, was killed at the Battle of Murfreesboro,
     on Dec. 31, 1862.   Info provided by family descendent, Will Vance.



Return to Top Menu .



Cemetery Records for Confederates
30th Mississippi Infantry Regiment


This is a list of names of soldiers who died during the war and their burial locations.

     Name Company Burial Site   Details
1  McCarther, W. F Grenada Co. Died July 10, 1862
2  Leverett, John C. I Grenada Co. Died Sept 25, 1862
3  Gailey , J. B. A Grenada Co. Died April 10, 1862
4  Hall, Wm P. F Grenada Co. Died June 2, 1862
5  Clark, John J. I Grenada Co. May 26, 1862
6  Calcote, M. P.  D Grenada Co. April 11, 1862
7  Bector, Albert E Grenada Co. May 27, 1862
8  Fisher, Wm  A Chickasaw Co. Died ?1862

       

Source: Tate County Genealogical & Historical Society Paper
             "Confederate Dead and Other Confederate Records" dated 1997



Return to Top Menu .

Return to Contents of 30th Mississippi Roster.

Return to Dixieboys Main Menu.